Recap | Results

 2017 NEWMAC Championships                           
                      Hosted by WPI February 16-19, 2017                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
      NEWMAC: # 6:40.44        2016 MIT                                        
                         Matthews, Crocker, Smith, Morejon                 
        MEET: M 6:43.23        2012 MIT                                        
                         Deveney, Biedenharm, Pruner, Dunn                 
                6:45.66  2016 Qualified
                6:47.38  B NCAA-B Standard
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Massachusetts Institute of Tec  'A'         6:40.44    6:41.11M2016    48  
     1) Morejon, David FR               2) Crocker, Peter FR              
     3) Matthews, John SR               4) Kogut, Dougie JR               
                  23.34       48.46 (48.46)   1:13.71 (1:13.71)   1:39.64 (1:39.64)
        2:02.04 (22.40)     2:27.12 (47.48)   2:53.63 (1:13.99)   3:20.50 (1:40.86)
        3:43.41 (22.91)     4:08.64 (48.14)   4:34.93 (1:14.43)   5:01.64 (1:41.14)
        5:24.38 (22.74)     5:49.56 (47.92)   6:15.31 (1:13.67)   6:41.11 (1:39.47)
  2 U.S. Coast Guard Academy  'A'               7:00.50    6:50.00         42  
     1) Garrett, Ross JR                2) Franco, Mike SR                
     3) McCall, Maximilian FR           4) VanDeren, Elliot SR            
                  23.43       49.80 (49.80)   1:16.37 (1:16.37)   1:42.60 (1:42.60)
        2:05.87 (23.27)     2:32.59 (49.99)   2:59.25 (1:16.65)   3:25.75 (1:43.15)
        3:48.25 (22.50)     4:13.88 (48.13)   4:40.57 (1:14.82)   5:07.76 (1:42.01)
        5:30.90 (23.14)     5:56.91 (49.15)   6:23.44 (1:15.68)   6:50.00 (1:42.24)
  3 Worcester Polytechnic Institut  'A'         7:03.49    6:54.19         40  
     1) Elsayed, Karim JR               2) Zimmermann, Markus             
     3) MacDonald, Seth SR              4) Kelleher, Andrew SR            
                  23.91       49.97 (49.97)   1:16.34 (1:16.34)   1:43.22 (1:43.22)
        2:06.84 (23.62)     2:33.55 (50.33)   3:00.55 (1:17.33)   3:27.94 (1:44.72)
        3:52.07 (24.13)     4:19.00 (51.06)   4:45.31 (1:17.37)   5:11.71 (1:43.77)
        5:34.69 (22.98)     6:00.35 (48.64)   6:26.78 (1:15.07)   6:54.19 (1:42.48)
  4 Springfield College  'A'                    7:11.93    7:00.44         37  
     1) Von Heeringen, Austin JR        2) Decoste, Tim SO                
     3) Harnish, Sean FR                4) Parsons, Kent JR               
                  24.26       50.83 (50.83)   1:17.36 (1:17.36)   1:43.83 (1:43.83)
        2:00.75 (16.92)     2:34.67 (50.84)   3:02.23 (1:18.40)   3:30.25 (1:46.42)
        3:54.30 (24.05)     4:21.28 (51.03)   4:48.85 (1:18.60)   5:17.70 (1:47.45)
        5:40.74 (23.04)     6:07.15 (49.45)   6:34.24 (1:16.54)   7:00.44 (1:42.74)
  4 Wheaton College  'A'                        7:13.34    7:00.44         37  
     1) Johnston, Ross JR               2) Sposato, Timmer SO             
     3) Dunnett, Jonathan JR            4) Lambert, Todd SR               
                  23.31       49.39 (49.39)   1:15.96 (1:15.96)   1:44.14 (1:44.14)
        2:07.67 (23.53)     2:34.37 (50.23)   3:01.83 (1:17.69)   3:29.43 (1:45.29)
        3:52.31 (22.88)     4:19.03 (49.60)   4:47.36 (1:17.93)   5:16.81 (1:47.38)
        5:39.67 (22.86)     6:05.67 (48.86)   6:32.57 (1:15.76)   7:00.44 (1:43.63)
  6 Babson College  'A'                         7:16.11    7:05.87         34  
     1) Lucero, Jack                    2) Shivers, Kevin                 
     3) Grant, Alex                     4) Posk, Mitch                    
                  24.53       51.10 (51.10)   1:18.78 (1:18.78)   1:46.24 (1:46.24)
        2:09.34 (23.10)     2:35.70 (49.46)   3:03.12 (1:16.88)   3:31.52 (1:45.28)
        3:55.83 (24.31)     4:22.80 (51.28)   4:51.10 (1:19.58)   5:20.08 (1:48.56)
        5:43.47 (23.39)     6:09.69 (49.61)   6:37.13 (1:17.05)   7:05.87 (1:45.79)
  7 Clark University  'A'                       7:42.21    7:46.82         32  
     1) Ortega, Sebastian SO            2) Nel, Johan SO                  
     3) Holloman, Bill SO               4) Shafer, Brandon FR             
                  25.68       54.43 (54.43)   1:25.17 (1:25.17)   1:55.29 (1:55.29)
        2:21.38 (26.09)     2:50.77 (55.48)   3:20.85 (1:25.56)   3:50.18 (1:54.89)
        4:16.20 (26.02)     4:45.61 (55.43)   5:16.33 (1:26.15)   5:46.79 (1:56.61)
        6:14.22 (27.43)     6:45.26 (58.47)   7:16.46 (1:29.67)   7:46.82 (2:00.03)
B - Final
 11 Massachusetts Institute of Tec  'B'         6:53.17    6:50.67         22  
     1) Ellison, Jeremy SR              2) Sison, Emilio FR               
     3) Smith, Daniel SO                4) Schneider, Gabriel FR          
                  23.88       49.94 (49.94)   1:16.57 (1:16.57)   1:43.67 (1:43.67)
        2:06.06 (22.39)     2:31.35 (47.68)   2:58.67 (1:15.00)   3:26.33 (1:42.66)
        3:49.39 (23.06)     4:14.81 (48.48)   4:41.42 (1:15.09)   5:08.97 (1:42.64)
        5:32.15 (23.18)     5:58.08 (49.11)   6:23.90 (1:14.93)   6:50.67 (1:41.70)
 12 U.S. Coast Guard Academy  'B'               7:04.11    6:59.49         18  
     1) Rowe, Taylor SO                 2) Pompay, John FR                
     3) Overheim, Aaron SR              4) Peterson, Adam JR              
                  24.21       49.91 (49.91)   1:16.41 (1:16.41)   1:43.20 (1:43.20)
        2:06.35 (23.15)     2:32.37 (49.17)   2:58.66 (1:15.46)   3:26.13 (1:42.93)
        3:49.67 (23.54)     4:16.06 (49.93)   4:44.83 (1:18.70)   5:14.75 (1:48.62)
        5:38.07 (23.32)     6:04.45 (49.70)   6:31.74 (1:16.99)   6:59.49 (1:44.74)
 13 Worcester Polytechnic Institut  'B'         7:25.00    7:02.92         16  
     1) Scherrer, Matthew               2) Miralda, JP                    
     3) Esquivel, Roberto SO            4) Gallant, Alex SO               
                  23.37       50.04 (50.04)   1:18.26 (1:18.26)   1:46.63 (1:46.63)
        2:10.24 (23.61)     2:36.80 (50.17)   3:04.44 (1:17.81)   3:33.02 (1:46.39)
        3:56.87 (23.85)     4:23.21 (50.19)   4:49.95 (1:16.93)   5:17.68 (1:44.66)
        5:40.93 (23.25)     6:07.02 (49.34)   6:34.90 (1:17.22)   7:02.92 (1:45.24)
 14 Wheaton College  'B'                        7:44.12    7:06.86         14  
     1) Silva, Kevin SO                 2) Cost, Jacob SO                 
     3) Steward, Chris SO               4) Fredette, Jerard SR            
                  25.15       52.96 (52.96)   1:21.05 (1:21.05)   1:49.44 (1:49.44)
        2:12.51 (23.07)     2:39.65 (50.21)   3:07.48 (1:18.04)   3:35.16 (1:45.72)
        3:59.34 (24.18)     4:26.78 (51.62)   4:54.52 (1:19.36)   5:22.20 (1:47.04)
        5:45.16 (22.96)     6:11.24 (49.04)   6:38.94 (1:16.74)   7:06.86 (1:44.66)
 15 Babson College  'B'                         7:28.50    7:28.47         12  
     1) Ojerholm, Ross                  2) Mun, Kenny                     
     3) Kershner, Adam                  4) Cerny, Mike                    
                  24.93       53.03 (53.03)   1:21.71 (1:21.71)   1:51.48 (1:51.48)
        2:16.19 (24.71)     2:43.30 (51.82)   3:11.59 (1:20.11)   3:41.78 (1:50.30)
        4:07.70 (25.92)     4:36.83 (55.05)   5:06.44 (1:24.66)   5:35.73 (1:53.95)
        5:59.76 (24.03)     6:28.44 (52.71)   6:58.68 (1:22.95)   7:28.47 (1:52.74)
 16 Springfield College  'B'                    7:38.50    7:29.43         10  
     1) Oemcke, Evan SR                 2) Burnin, Vladimir FR            
     3) Gaston, Robert SO               4) Bauer, Kyle JR                 
                  25.19       53.53 (53.53)   1:23.03 (1:23.03)   1:53.00 (1:53.00)
        2:17.21 (24.21)     2:44.62 (51.62)   3:14.65 (1:21.65)   3:45.10 (1:52.10)
        4:10.96 (25.86)     4:39.87 (54.77)   5:09.70 (1:24.60)   5:39.25 (1:54.15)
        6:04.60 (25.35)     6:32.39 (53.14)   7:01.09 (1:21.84)   7:29.43 (1:50.18)
 
Event 3  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
      NEWMAC: # 573.60        2004 M. Shaw, Springfield                        
        MEET: M 573.60        2004 M. Shaw, Springfield                        
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Solomon, Samuel     FR MIT                   541.90     534.90         24  
  2 Sands, Jeremy       SO MIT                   485.00     494.80         21  
  3 Forde, Elliot       SO MIT                   436.95     443.60         20  
  4 Melanson, Randy     JR Wpi Engineers         405.10     417.30         19  
  5 French, Will        SO Coast Guard           435.05     415.95         18  
  6 Suarez, Matthew     SR Wpi Engineers         393.35     397.65         17  
  7 Howe, Aaron         FR Wheaton               380.35     388.15         16  
  8 Davies, Ricky       SR Wheaton               354.75     370.75         15  
  9 Sullivan, Nick      JR Springfield           333.60     344.90         14  
 10 Castiglione, Steve  JR Clark                 281.20     314.10         13  
 
Event 3  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
      NEWMAC: # 573.60        2004 M. Shaw, Springfield                        
        MEET: M 573.60        2004 M. Shaw, Springfield                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Solomon, Samuel           FR MIT                       NP     541.90 q      
  2 Sands, Jeremy             SO MIT                       NP     485.00 q      
  3 Forde, Elliot             SO MIT                       NP     436.95 q      
  4 French, Will              SO Coast Guard           284.32     435.05 q      
  5 Melanson, Randy           JR Wpi Engineers         326.75     405.10 q      
  6 Suarez, Matthew           SR Wpi Engineers         338.00     393.35 q      
  7 Howe, Aaron               FR Wheaton               284.55     380.35 q      
  8 Davies, Ricky             SR Wheaton               274.55     354.75 q      
  9 Sullivan, Nick            JR Springfield               NP     333.60 q      
 10 Castiglione, Steven       JR Clark                 275.85     281.20 q      
 11 Moneti, Marco             SO Clark                 202.15     267.75        
 12 Trefry, Jason                BABC                      NP     253.55        
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 3                     
 
  1. Massachusetts Institute of Tec      135   2. Worcester Polytechnic Institut       92
  3. Wheaton College                      82   4. U.S. Coast Guard Academy             78
  5. Springfield College                  61   6. Clark University                     56
  7. Babson College                       55                                        

View: Mobile | Desktop